TERMS OF USE – DATA PROTECTION POLICY

I. GENERAL TERMS
The website b38.gr/shop is an e-commerce store trading products and services via internet created and operated by the general partnership under the name “IOLI MICHALOPOULOU & MIRELLA MANTA” and the distinctive title “B38”, VAT number 800516006 and G.E. MI registration number 12686703000. The company, hereinafter referred to as “THE COMPANY”, is seated in Athens, 38Voukourestiou Street.
The Company provides the possibility to the users of the website to buy its products. These products meet all the necessary conditions regarding manufacture, production and are defined by the relevant legal provisions.
If an agreement is reached betweenthe user and our part through the use of this website and the E-SHOP, the products are paid by the user in accordance with “Secure Payments” and are delivered to the customer in accordance with the “Delivery Policy”.
Any visitor/user of the B38.gr website is hereby deemed to consent unconditionally to the following terms of use which apply to all content of the Company’s website.
The visitor/user should carefully read these terms before using the services of the website and in case of any disagreement in whole or in part, should refrain, in any case, from the use of the services and their content.
Current and applicable terms are subject to change without any prior notification and for this reason users are encouraged to check our website frequently for any changes to the applicable terms.
The continuation of the use of B38.gr, even after any changes made, is considered, on behalf of the visitor/user, as an unconditional acceptance of these terms, without requiring any other action.
If there is any part of our website or of these terms that you, as a visitor, do not comprehend, orIf you have any inquiries about our products, please contact us at 210 3388554 or at the e-mail b38@b38.gr.
By using this website and/or placing an order, you undertake to: 1. Use the website only to submit legitimately, questions or orders. 2. Not to submitfalse or fraudulent orders. If we reasonably believe that such an order has been placed we have the right to cancel it and inform the competent authorities. 3. Provide us with your accurate and precise e-mail address (e-mail), your postal address and/or other contact information. You also agree that we may use this information to contact you if necessary (see Privacy Policy).
If you do not give us all the necessary information, we cannot send your order. With the submission of the order through the website, you guarantee that you are over 18 years old and that you have the legal capacity to enter binding contracts.

II. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
The Company, within the context of transactions through the on line store, shall not be liable for any damage occurred by the cancellation of orders, for failure of executing orders or their delayed execution, for any reason other than the exceptions that are expressly stated herein. The Company does not guarantee the availability of the products on display on the online store, but informs the interested customer, based on the retained data, about availability or unavailiability and undertakes ,in case of any change, to promptly inform the customers in time about the unavailability, for which, the company also bears no further responsibility. The online store providescontent (e.g. information, names, photos, illustrations), products and services available via the website “just as they are”. In no case is the Company liable or criminally liablefor any damage (incidental, special or consequential, whichindicatively and not restrictively, divisively and/or cumulatively consists in loss of profits, data, compensation etc.) which any visitor to the online store or a third party may submit for a cause related to the operation or non-operation and/or use of the website and/or failure to provide services and /or products and/or information available and/ or from any unauthorized interference by third parties with products and/or services and/or information available through it.

III. RISK TRANSFER
According to the contract, when the supplier sends the products to the consumer, the risk of loss or damage of the products is shifted to the consumer when the consumer or third person authorized by him/her obtains natural occupation of the product and, the consumer or third person authorized by him/her, is not identical to the carrier. Furthermore, the risk is transferred to the consumer upon delivery to the carrier, if the carrier has been ordered by the consumer to transport the goods and this option was not offered by the supplier,without prejudice to the rights of the consumer towards the carrier.

IV. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All content of the online store, including distinctive titles, trademarks, images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, etc. constitute the intellectual property of the COMPANY and are protected under the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international law contracts or intellectual property of third parties for which the COMPANY has obtained a license for its own exclusive needs for the operation of the online store. Any copying, transfer or creation of derivative work based on this content or misleading of the public about the actual online store provider is prohibited. Reproduction, republishing, transfer, release, loading, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content in any way or medium for commercial or other purposes is allowed only with the prior written consent of the COMPANY or any other copyright holder. The names, images, logos and features that are provided and describe the online store or the COMPANY products or services or third parties, are assets of the COMPANY or of third parties respectively, protected by the relevant trademark laws. Their use in the online store shall not provide under any circumstances the license or the right to third parties to use them.

V. USER RESPONSIBILITY
The user / customer agrees and undertakes to use the services, information and data of the online store as provided by law and based on the rules of good faith and transactional ethics. He is obliged not to use the online store for: 1. Sending, publishing, e-mailing or transmitting, in any other way, any content that is illegal for any reason, causes unlawful insult and damage to the Company or to any third party or violates the confidentiality ordata privacy of any person 2.Sending, publishing, e-mailing or transmitting in other ways, any content that offends good morals, social values, minority, etc. 3. Sending, publishing, e-mailing or otherwise transmitting any content for which users do not have the right to transmit in accordance with the law or applicable agreements (such as inside information, property and confidential information obtained or disclosed as part of an employment relationship or covered by confidentiality agreements) 4. sending, publishing, e-mailing or otherwise transmitting any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other property rights of third parties of any kind 5. Sending, publishing, e-mailing or otherwise transmitting any material containing software viruses or any other code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy the equipment or the functionality of any computer software or hardware 6. Intentional or unintentional violation of applicable law or regulations 7.Harassment of third parties in any way 8. Collection or storage of personal data relating to other users.

VI. LINKS TO OUR WEBSITE
The links included in the online store lead to pages of the store or in some cases lead the user to go from the online store to websites of third companies. In this case, the company is not responsible for the content, accuracy, functionality, transmissions, as well as for any subsequent changes to these websites. The COMPANY is not responsible for internet broadcasts or for any kind of transmission received from any linked website. The company provides these links in its online store, only to facilitate the use of the online store, their use is not mandatory for the visitor / customer and the fact that they are included in the online store does not imply that the company approves or accepts their content.

THE b38.gr/shop website is simple and user friendly and is designed to meet specific needs of each user. In order to achieve your best service, it is important that you, our customer, understand that you should provide us with specific information regarding the handling of your order and that is safeguarded by us in order to best serve you.

Processing of personal data is pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any further specific provisions of the relevant Greek and EU legislation on specific areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field ofelectronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Data Protection Authority (DPA). The COMPANY has adapted to the GDPR regulations.

This Data Privacy Statement and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of data collection from our website, the use of these data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website. The present Data Privacy Statement refers exclusively to your personal data, which you provide to us during your orders on this website.

VII. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Definition of Personal Data
Personal Data is information which can identify you directly or indirectly. Indirectly means by reference to other information, such as name, home address, e-mail address and your phone number, or a unique device identification number.

2. General
The information provided voluntarily by the users of the said website, is used by B38.gr, in order for its users to have direct and substantial communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and to be well served. All information collected bybB38.gr through the website aims to measure the number of visitors, to determine the requirements of visitors for more products and facilitate transactions with the company. The B38.gr does not distribute the email addresses or any other information concerning its users, to any other organization or partner not affiliated with B38.gr, except to direct partners for the purpose of executing orders.

3. Gathering information
B38.gr has designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity unless they desire so. Visitors to our site are requested to provide us with their personal data only if they wish to order a product (s), register on our site and / or send an email to B38.gr.

4. Use of information
B38.gr/shop collects four types of user information: (1) information that the user gives us when registering as a customer, (2) information that the user gives us in order to execute their order from B38.gr/shop, (3) information provided by the user in competitions held from time to time, (4) information provided by the user for telephone and internet service activations. When filling out any order form on our site, you will be asked for your name, address, postal code of your area, your e-mail address, your phone, credit/debit/prepaid card details, how to pay for the order. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information such as shipping – delivery details of an order, pricing information or details of an offerthat you have requested. B38.gr/shop makes use of the information you provide us during the electronic submission of the form in order to contact you regarding (i) the delivery of the order to your chosen address (ii) to confirm and identify the customer in any case necessary (iii) for new or alternative products offered by B38.gr/shop, (iv) special offers from B38.gr/shop. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive such communications from B38.gr by e-mailing your request.

5. Access to information
The processing of each order requires the collection of personal information for the delivery or retention of an order. In addition, the use of a credit/debit/prepaid card, for the billing of which the identification of the rightful holder is required for the first time and only, is always ensured. Any document certifying and stating the identity of the customer, remain strictly confidential and is controlled only by the authorized department of B38.gr/shop. The submission of your personal data means that you consent to such data being used by B38.gr/shop employees for the reasons stated above. The B38.gr/shop requires its employees and maintainers of its website to provide its users with the level of security referred to in this Data Privacy Statement. In no other case can B38.gr/shop share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless this is required through legal channels. Please note that under certain conditions the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, which have been collected online without your prior consent, is permitted or required by law or court order (for example in the case of court decision).

6. Use of personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes outlined above. We do not collect or process more or other types of personal data than necessary in order to fulfill the corresponding purpose. We will use personal data only in accordance with the present Privacy Policy, unless you have specifically given your consent for another use of your personal data. If we intend to use your personal data which we process with your consent, for purposes other than those notified in this consent, we will inform you in advance and, in cases where the processing is done based on your consent, we will use your personal information for different purpose only with your permission.

7. Using customer services for marketing purposes
In order to continuously improve and enhance our services, we may send you marketing messages through e-mail, which may be of interest to you. You may select the types of communications you want to receive at any time by updating the email preferences. You can also unsubscribe at any time. By sending sms to the mobile phone number, which you have entered during your order, we inform about the progress of your order. Through the account you have created in our website you may choose whether or not you want to receive advertising / promotional material via sms.

We shall not use your data for marketing purposes unless you have expressly provided your consent. – However, for existing customers, we may use email address we have received from you as part of our customer relationship, in order to provide you with marketing materials related to similar products or services you have previously requested, used or you may be interested in. You can, however, oppose this use at the time of collection and whenever a message is sent. In order to stop receiving emails for marketing purposes, follow the instructions mentioned in the email you receive.

8. Legal obligations and legal defense
We may need to use and maintain personal data for legal reasons and reasons of compliance, such as preventing, detecting, or investigating a crime, preventing loss, fraud or any other misuse of our services and information systems. We may also use your personal data for internal and external audit requirements, for information security purposes, or to protect or enforce our rights, protect ourprivacy, security, property or those of others.

9. Use of the home page b38.gr
This privacy policy also applies to the use of our website b38.gr with the following privacy mechanisms and features.

10. Cookies
B38.gr/shop uses cookies to facilitate and operate its services through its website. Cookies are text files, which are also sent and stored on the user’s computer, allowing websites such as b38.gr to operate smoothly and without technical inconsistencies, collect multiple user options, identify frequent users, facilitate access to it, collect data, and improve the content of the website.

The cookies that are used or may be used on this website are divided into the following categories:
Necessary Cookies. Allow the execution of basic functions of the site, such as adding products to the cart, storing products in the wishlist, electronic payment. Without these necessary Cookies, the smooth operation of the e-shop is immediately affected, your personal browsing experience is limited and basic e-commerce functions do not function smoothly.

Functionality cookies: These cookies remember your preferences when you browse our website, so that we can suggest the right products based on your needs, thus helping you to find what you are looking for much more easily.
Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. They allow us to see which pages they visit most often, inform us if they encounter a problem while navigating, etc. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor as the information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are used only to improve the operation of b38.gr/shop

Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to provide ads related to you and your interests. They are also used to send advertisements or offers that best meet your needs, thus reducing unwanted and meaningless advertising messages. They also help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Cookies Analytics: They are a subset of the functionality Cookies and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our website, thus constantly improving the experience we offer you.

Third party vendors, including Google, may display the Company’s ads on Internet sites, use cookies to update, optimize and display ads based on a user’s previous visit to the b.38.gr/shop

B38.gr/shop may also use cookies from your previous visit to its website for remarketing.

You may choose to opt out of such use of cookies by Google by clicking here. You can also set your Browser (chrome, Firefox edge etc) to notify you every time before a cookie is downloaded so that you can decide to download or reject it. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to take full advantage of it.

B38.gr/shop may use Google Analytics advertising features (e.g. remarketing, Google Display Network appearance reports, etc.). Using the ad Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics advertising features andcustomize Google Display Network ads. Here are the available options to opt-out of Google Analytics.

B38.gr/shop complies with the interest-basedAdvertising Policy of Google Adwords and the restrictions for sensitive categories. B38.gr/shop and third party suppliers, including Google, use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to update, optimize, and display ads, according to previous visits to its website, in order to report how b38.gr/shop ads, other uses of the advertising services, and interactions with these ad impressions and advertising services relate to site visits.B38.gr/shop may use the data from interest-based Google advertising or shared third-party data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.

We reserve the right to change this cookie policy at any time. Any changes to this Cookies Policy will take effect as soon as the revised Cookies Policy is available on our website.Third party advertisers and other companies we work with may use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our website. We do not control these Cookies.

11. Business transfers
With respect to any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale or other transfer assets (jointly “Business Transfer”), we will transfer data, including personal data, to a reasonable extent and as necessary for the Business Transfer, provided that the recipient agrees to respect your personal data in a manner that is consistent with applicable data protection laws. We will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and we will inform the affected individuals before the personal data is subject to a different privacy policy.

12. Processing of children’s’ personal data
The Company will not collect or process personal data of children under the age of 16 unless parental consent has been given, in accordance with applicable local law. If we notice that a child’s personal data has been collected by mistake, we will delete this data without undue delay.

13. Processing of sensitive data
In some cases, we may process specific categories of personal data about you (“sensitive data”). Sensitive data is defined as personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of identifying a natural person, health or sexual orientation or sexual orientation. . For example, we may process sensitive data that you have made public. We may also process sensitive data, as appropriate, to support, pursue or defend legal claims. We may also process your sensitive data if you have freely given your prior explicit and separate consent in a specific context for a specific purpose.

14. Correcting, modifying or deleting information
The B38.gr/shop allows its users to correct, modify, supplement or delete data and information submitted to b38.gr/shop. If you choose to delete information, the b38.gr/shop will act to delete this information from its files immediately. For the protection and safety of the user, b38.gr/shop will try to make sure that the person making the changes is indeed the same person as the user. To access, change or delete your personal data, to report problems regarding the operation of the website or to ask any questions, please contact with the e-shop.gr through the website b38.gr/shop or by e-mail. Changing or correcting your personal data can also be done through the registration page of b38.gr/shop. Please, note that we will do everything possible to protect your personal data, but the protection of your password on our website is up to you.

VIII. SECURE PAYMENTS

Payment methods

1. Cash – in store delivery
With this payment method you can pick up the product/products from the store within 7 days.

2.Free of chargeCash on delivery
With this payment method, your order will be sent by courier and you will receive your products at your address. Payment for your order is made upon receipt of the products.

3. Payment through bank deposit
You can pay for your order through a bank. Once you have completed your purchase, choose one of the available accounts. Attention: Your order will be processed and sent, after your deposit appears in the selected account. It is mandatory that your full name and the order number appear in the deposit. If your payment is not made within 3 working days, your order will be automatically cancelled. Please deposit the exact amount according to what appears in your order, so that the tax document corresponds with the deposit made in your name. Preferably the deposit should be made through the same bank. This way it is possible to avoid extra charges that will arise for you, but also for b38.gr/shop, as well as any payment delay. Because of these extra charges to b38.gr/shop and further arrangements needed, your order may be delayed or not be sent at all.

Bank account: EUROBANK GR29 0260 1010 0005 4020 0845 159
By credit / debit / prepaid card

If you prefer to use your debit or credit card for your purchases, you can do it through the secure payment system of Eurobank e-commerce.
Your online transactions are carried out in the secure environment of Eurobank, according to international security protocols.
Eurobank e-Commerce service fully supports the 3DSecure security protocol that secures the online card payments.
To reduce the risk of fraud (e) for electronic transactions, applies Strong Customer Authentication (SCA).
To secure transactions, you can use the instructions for preventing fraud in e-commerce transactions.
Access to Eurobank systems is protected by Firewall technology. Firewall allows the use of certain services and the exclusion of others. In addition, it prevents unidentified users from gaining access to systems and databases with confidential data and information.
Your personal data is protected by TLS (Transport Layer Security) protocol. SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer) is used to encrypt and secure transmitted data at 256bit.

Our e-shop does not have access to your personal data, e.g. card number and expiration date, CVV2 / CVC2 code. All cards from all banks and all card schemes (Visa, MasterCard etc) are accepted except American Express.
It is also possible to pay via Paypal, a completely secure payment method for our customers.

IX. DELIVERY POLICY
Delivery of products
After completing and registering your order, the following applies:
A. After the registration of the order and regardless of the place of payment if you choose “In store delivery”, the delivery of the products takes place within 7 working days in our store.
In the event that the order has not been received by the store within 5 working days, despite the deposit of money by the customer, the order is automatically canceled.
Likewise, the order is canceled in case the customer does not arrive at the store within 7 working days to pick it up.
Please contact the store at: +302103388554 to set up a delivery appointment. The opening hours of our call center are 11.00-17.00 and of the delivery department 12.00-16.00
If you choose “delivery by courier”, the shipment of products is made by Speedex courier
1. Days and hours of delivery:
The shipment of products is made by SPEEDEX courier anywhere within Greece and the delivery is made daily from Monday to Friday, 09.00 – 17.00
2. Receipt of products
You will receive your order within 3-5 working days. In case of failed delivery attempt (e.g.in the absence of the recipient) a notice is left to the recipient and the item is returned to the SPEEDEX courier branch. In this case the recipient should contact the store of the abovementioned courier company in order to schedule the pickup of the item from the branch of the courier company.
If for any reason, the recipient does not have the ability to pick up the item from the courier company’s branchwithin two working days, he/she must contact the e-shop Customer Service at the number: +30 210 3388554 in order to reschedule time and delivery method.
In case there is a problem with availability or for any other reason, we will contact you via e-mail. In store delivery is made from Monday to Friday, 12.00 – 16.00
Shipments of orders are not made on public holidays.

3. Product delivery – Sending document
The products purchased by the Customer will be delivered to the address indicated by the customer as delivery address during the registration. The Customer will also receive a copy of the sale document and a delivery note. Delivery is made upon receipt. The recipient must sign the relevant documents.

Delivery may be delayed in exceptional cases:
a) During periods of high commercial traffic
b) Due to adverse weather conditions
c) In case of force majeure
In the case of the abovementioned conditions the company will inform you immediately about this unexpected situation. In the case that the delivery is expected to be delayed by more than three weeks the customer reserves the right to withdraw the order.
Delivery is free of charge
The company may process the aforementioned by changing the courier company at its option.

X. RETURNS/EXCHANGES/CANCELLATIONS- Return Policy
The user can return the product he bought in order to replace it or take a refund if he legally exercises the right of withdrawal, within 14 days from the day he received the order from the courier company, free of charge, as long as the product is in perfect condition along with all applicable tags and the sales invoice.

EXCHANGE OF PRODUCT THROUGH COURIER:
Please follow the instructions:
Place the item and the receipt in the original packaging.
Deliver the package to the courier company at your expense. The return address is as follows: B38
Voukourestiou 38, 106 73, ATHENS.

If you wish to reserve a product of the same or different value in order to exchange the purchased item, you should contact our customer service department by email at b38@b38.gr

The exchange procedure takes about 14 days from the day our quality assessment department receives the package in our store. In case of defect in the returned product, the customer service department will contact you.
In the event that replacement is not possible due to unavailability of the requested product, the customer service department will also contact you.
IN STORE EXCHANGE OF PRODUCT

Exchanges are based on the purchase price.
In the event that the store does not have the product you want to exchange, you can exchange for another product or a credit note can be issued immediately. You will be able to redeem your credit note within 2 months from its issue and only in the store from where it was issued.
For gift exchanges, the product must be accompanied by the receipt number.

REFUNDS FOR ORDERS ON THE E-SHOP
Please, follow the instructions:
You should contact the customer service department by email at b38@b38.gr
The refund procedure takes place within 14 days from the time we receive the product. All returns go through the quality assessment department and then the process is completed by the relevant department.
In the event that during the quality check a defect is found in the returned product, the customer service department will contact you.

IN STORE REFUND
Refunds from e-shop orders in our physical store are made only after communicating with us. Alternatively, you can visit our store in order to make an exchange for another product or get a credit note. You will be able to redeem the credit note within 2 months from its issue. The terms and conditions described in this policy apply to all products purchased from our online store in Greece through internet at b38.gr/shop.

Apart from the rights provided by the refund policy, all consumers’ rights, in accordance with the applicable provisions and laws relating to the sale contract, are recognized, as well as any rights arising in connection with the warranty terms of the products.

XI. CODE OF CONSUMER ETHICS FOR E-COMMERCE
Code of Consumer Ethics for E-Commerce based on the Ministerial Decision of the Minister of Economy and Development (Government Gazette 969/22.03.2017), is published on our online store b38.gr/shop and you can read in full by clicking here.

XII. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Any user who wishes to subscribe to the services of b38.gr/shop agrees to a) provide true, valid and complete information about the data requested by the site in the relevant requests for access to its contents / services and b) update its registration details so that they are kept true, accurate, validand up to date and complete. Accounts with incomplete or false information will be deleted. The members are solely responsible for all operations performed with their personal password, username and their account in general. Regarding the protection of personal data, the abovementioned also apply to the Newsletter subscription which is optional.

Our Company may, in its sole discretion, immediately terminate any agreement with you under these terms at any time, informing you and / or, if you have a login account, cancelling your membership and access to your account. Our Company may even suspend the use, on your part, of its Services, without notice, at any time, without having any responsibility towards you.

By these terms you accept that the unauthorized use, by you, of its Services may lead to irreparable damage to our Company and / or its licensors and associates, for which any financial compensation would be insufficient. Therefore, in the event of such unauthorized use, we and our licensors / associates (as appropriate) will have the right to seek, in addition to any other available legal remedies, immediate action against you, prohibiting you from any further use of the Services of b38.gr/shop

The invalidity or non-enforceability of any provision (in whole or in part) of these terms will not affect the validity or enforceability of the other provisions (in whole or in part). All or part of any provision deemed by a competent court to be invalid or inapplicable shall be deemed to have been deleted from these terms.

These terms apply to you personally. You may not assign these terms, in whole or in part, to any third party without our prior written consent.
We will act immediately in the event that there is any indication that User Content violates these terms. In the case that you know or suspect that any illegal activities are taking place, or you know or suspect that works belonging to you have been violated, please write to us at b38@B38.gr, and indicate that your letter is for the attention of our Legal Adviser.
Any omission by us to impose any of these terms will not constitute a waiver of them or the right to impose any of these terms at a later stage.
Any person who is not a party to these terms will have no right to enforce any provision of these terms.
Regardless of the country from which you access or use the Services of b38.gr/shop, to the extent permitted by law, these terms and use on your part, of our website services should be governed by the laws of Greece and the Courts of Athens, Greece, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising under this.
XIII. CONTACT
For any clarification or question related to the website B38.gr, visitors can contact us via email: b38@B38.gr, post: 38 Voukourestiou, Postal Code 106 73, Athens, phone: +30 210 338 8554, Monday to Friday from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

0
B38 - YOUR BAG
  • No products in the cart.